Website Customer Privacy Policy

Introduction
Dortech (Pty) Ltd welcomes you to our website. Please read the following Protection of
Personal Information notice.
Our website address is: https://dortech.co.za/


Your privacy is critically important to us. Dortech (Pty) Ltd has a few fundamental
principles:
1. We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the
personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our
services.
2. We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
3. We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on
your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and
permanently deleted.
4. We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal
information.
5. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal
information.


Information We Collect
We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so, for example, to
provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our services better.


Information you provide to us
Communications with us: When you communicate with us via form, email, phone,
WordPress.com comment, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications
(including any call recordings as permitted by applicable law).
Job applicant information: Should you apply for a job with us, you may provide us with
information like your name, contact information, resume or CV, and work authorization
verification as part of the application process.
Information we collect automatically


Log information: We collect information including your browser type, IP address, unique
device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access,
operating system, and mobile network information.
Usage information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. We use
this information to provide our Services to you, get insights on how people use our
Services so we can make our Services better, and understand and make predictions
about user retention.


Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from
your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many
people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect
information about your precise location via our mobile apps (like when you post a
photograph with location information) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device
operating system’s permissions.


Stored information: We may access information stored on your mobile device via our
mobile apps. We access this stored information through your device operating system’s
permissions.


Information from cookies & other technologies: A cookie is a string of information that
a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the
website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small
blocks of code placed on websites and emails. The company uses cookies and other
technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access
preferences.


Information we collect from others
Third-party services may give us information, like mailing addresses or contact
numbers. We may use this information for marketing purposes like postcards and other
mailers advertising our Services. Opt out options are available via these services.

Personal data explained
Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site, the collect the data shown in the comments
form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be
provided to the Gravatar (your Gravatar is an image and public profile that follows you
from site to site appearing beside your name when you do things like comment or post
on a blog) service to see if you are using it.


Contact forms
If you make use of the contact form, any information provided will be stored temporarily
but will expire after regulated timeframes.


Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg. videos, images, articles, etc.).
Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor
has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party
tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your
interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that
website.

Who we share your data with?
For more details, please see Dortech (Pty) Ltd POPI Policy.